Convert inches to nautical miles
1 in = 0.00001371 nmi. Change the amount below, or read the formula and the reference table further down.
1 inch equals
nautical miles
1 in = 0.00001371 nmi
The formula
Inches and nautical miles both measure length from the same zero, so a single multiplier does the job.
nmi = in × 0.0000137149
Going the other way? Convert nautical miles to inches.
Inches to nautical miles table
Common values, rounded for reading.
| Inches (in) | Nautical miles (nmi) |
|---|---|
| 1 | 0.000014 |
| 2 | 0.000027 |
| 3 | 0.000041 |
| 4 | 0.000055 |
| 5 | 0.000069 |
| 6 | 0.000082 |
| 7 | 0.000096 |
| 8 | 0.00011 |
| 9 | 0.000123 |
| 10 | 0.000137 |
| 15 | 0.000206 |
| 20 | 0.000274 |
| 25 | 0.000343 |
| 30 | 0.000411 |
| 40 | 0.000549 |
| 50 | 0.000686 |
| 75 | 0.001029 |
| 100 | 0.001371 |
| 250 | 0.003429 |
| 500 | 0.006857 |
| 1,000 | 0.013715 |
Questions people ask
- How many nautical miles are in a inch?
- One inch equals 0.0000137149 nautical miles.
- How do I convert inches to nautical miles by hand?
- Multiply the number of inches by 0.0000137149. For a rough check, 0 is close enough for most everyday use.
- What is 1 inch in nautical miles?
- 1 inch is 0.00001371 nautical miles.
Calcuit generates this page from a unit table, so the factors here match every other page on the site.