Convert square inches to square centimeters
1 in² = 6.4516 cm². Change the amount below, or read the formula and the reference table further down.
1 square inch equals
square centimeters
1 in² = 6.4516 cm²
The formula
Square inches and square centimeters both measure area from the same zero, so a single multiplier does the job.
cm² = in² × 6.4516
Going the other way? Convert square centimeters to square inches.
Square inches to square centimeters table
Common values, rounded for reading.
| Square inches (in²) | Square centimeters (cm²) |
|---|---|
| 1 | 6.4516 |
| 2 | 12.9032 |
| 3 | 19.3548 |
| 4 | 25.8064 |
| 5 | 32.258 |
| 6 | 38.7096 |
| 7 | 45.1612 |
| 8 | 51.6128 |
| 9 | 58.0644 |
| 10 | 64.516 |
| 15 | 96.774 |
| 20 | 129.03 |
| 25 | 161.29 |
| 30 | 193.55 |
| 40 | 258.06 |
| 50 | 322.58 |
| 75 | 483.87 |
| 100 | 645.16 |
| 250 | 1,612.9 |
| 500 | 3,225.8 |
| 1,000 | 6,451.6 |
Questions people ask
- How many square centimeters are in a square inch?
- One square inch equals 6.4516 square centimeters.
- How do I convert square inches to square centimeters by hand?
- Multiply the number of square inches by 6.4516. For a rough check, 6.5 is close enough for most everyday use.
- What is 1 square inch in square centimeters?
- 1 square inch is 6.4516 square centimeters.
Calcuit generates this page from a unit table, so the factors here match every other page on the site.