1 cubic inch to US pints
1 in³ = 0.03463203 pt. Change the amount below, or read the formula and the reference table further down.
1 cubic inch equals
US pints
1 in³ = 0.03463203 pt
The formula
Cubic inches and US pints both measure volume from the same zero, so a single multiplier does the job.
pt = in³ × 0.0346320346
Going the other way? Convert US pints to cubic inches.
Cubic inches to US pints table
Values either side of 1 in³.
| Cubic inches (in³) | US pints (pt) |
|---|---|
| -4 | -0.138528 |
| -3.5 | -0.121212 |
| -3 | -0.103896 |
| -2.5 | -0.08658 |
| -2 | -0.069264 |
| -1.5 | -0.051948 |
| -1 | -0.034632 |
| -0.5 | -0.017316 |
| 0 | 0 |
| 0.5 | 0.017316 |
| 1 | 0.034632 |
| 1.5 | 0.051948 |
| 2 | 0.069264 |
| 2.5 | 0.08658 |
| 3 | 0.103896 |
| 3.5 | 0.121212 |
| 4 | 0.138528 |
| 4.5 | 0.155844 |
| 5 | 0.17316 |
| 5.5 | 0.190476 |
| 6 | 0.207792 |
Questions people ask
- How many US pints are in a cubic inch?
- One cubic inch equals 0.0346320346 US pints.
- How do I convert cubic inches to US pints by hand?
- Multiply the number of cubic inches by 0.0346320346. For a rough check, 0.035 is close enough for most everyday use.
- What is 1 cubic inch in US pints?
- 1 cubic inch is 0.03463203 US pints.
Calcuit generates this page from a unit table, so the factors here match every other page on the site.