10 cubic inches to US gallons
10 in³ = 0.04329004 gal. Change the amount below, or read the formula and the reference table further down.
10 cubic inches equals
US gallons
1 in³ = 0.004329 gal
The formula
Cubic inches and US gallons both measure volume from the same zero, so a single multiplier does the job.
gal = in³ × 0.0043290043
Going the other way? Convert US gallons to cubic inches.
Cubic inches to US gallons table
Values either side of 10 in³.
| Cubic inches (in³) | US gallons (gal) |
|---|---|
| 0 | 0 |
| 1 | 0.004329 |
| 2 | 0.008658 |
| 3 | 0.012987 |
| 4 | 0.017316 |
| 5 | 0.021645 |
| 6 | 0.025974 |
| 7 | 0.030303 |
| 8 | 0.034632 |
| 9 | 0.038961 |
| 10 | 0.04329 |
| 11 | 0.047619 |
| 12 | 0.051948 |
| 13 | 0.056277 |
| 14 | 0.060606 |
| 15 | 0.064935 |
| 16 | 0.069264 |
| 17 | 0.073593 |
| 18 | 0.077922 |
| 19 | 0.082251 |
| 20 | 0.08658 |
Questions people ask
- How many US gallons are in a cubic inch?
- One cubic inch equals 0.0043290043 US gallons.
- How do I convert cubic inches to US gallons by hand?
- Multiply the number of cubic inches by 0.0043290043. For a rough check, 0.004 is close enough for most everyday use.
- What is 10 cubic inches in US gallons?
- 10 cubic inches is 0.04329004 US gallons.
Calcuit generates this page from a unit table, so the factors here match every other page on the site.