25 meters to nautical miles
25 m = 0.01349892 nmi. Change the amount below, or read the formula and the reference table further down.
25 meters equals
nautical miles
1 m = 0.00053996 nmi
The formula
Meters and nautical miles both measure length from the same zero, so a single multiplier does the job.
nmi = m × 0.0005399568
Going the other way? Convert nautical miles to meters.
Meters to nautical miles table
Values either side of 25 m.
| Meters (m) | Nautical miles (nmi) |
|---|---|
| 15 | 0.008099 |
| 16 | 0.008639 |
| 17 | 0.009179 |
| 18 | 0.009719 |
| 19 | 0.010259 |
| 20 | 0.010799 |
| 21 | 0.011339 |
| 22 | 0.011879 |
| 23 | 0.012419 |
| 24 | 0.012959 |
| 25 | 0.013499 |
| 26 | 0.014039 |
| 27 | 0.014579 |
| 28 | 0.015119 |
| 29 | 0.015659 |
| 30 | 0.016199 |
| 31 | 0.016739 |
| 32 | 0.017279 |
| 33 | 0.017819 |
| 34 | 0.018359 |
| 35 | 0.018898 |
Questions people ask
- How many nautical miles are in a meter?
- One meter equals 0.0005399568 nautical miles.
- How do I convert meters to nautical miles by hand?
- Multiply the number of meters by 0.0005399568. For a rough check, 0.001 is close enough for most everyday use.
- What is 25 meters in nautical miles?
- 25 meters is 0.01349892 nautical miles.
Calcuit generates this page from a unit table, so the factors here match every other page on the site.