5 stones to Imperial tons
5 st = 0.03125 long ton. Change the amount below, or read the formula and the reference table further down.
5 stones equals
Imperial tons
1 st = 0.00625 long ton
The formula
Stones and Imperial tons both measure weight & mass from the same zero, so a single multiplier does the job.
long ton = st × 0.00625
Going the other way? Convert Imperial tons to stones.
Stones to Imperial tons table
Values either side of 5 st.
| Stones (st) | Imperial tons (long ton) |
|---|---|
| 0 | 0 |
| 0.5 | 0.003125 |
| 1 | 0.00625 |
| 1.5 | 0.009375 |
| 2 | 0.0125 |
| 2.5 | 0.015625 |
| 3 | 0.01875 |
| 3.5 | 0.021875 |
| 4 | 0.025 |
| 4.5 | 0.028125 |
| 5 | 0.03125 |
| 5.5 | 0.034375 |
| 6 | 0.0375 |
| 6.5 | 0.040625 |
| 7 | 0.04375 |
| 7.5 | 0.046875 |
| 8 | 0.05 |
| 8.5 | 0.053125 |
| 9 | 0.05625 |
| 9.5 | 0.059375 |
| 10 | 0.0625 |
Questions people ask
- How many Imperial tons are in a stone?
- One stone equals 0.00625 Imperial tons.
- How do I convert stones to Imperial tons by hand?
- Multiply the number of stones by 0.00625. For a rough check, 0.006 is close enough for most everyday use.
- What is 5 stones in Imperial tons?
- 5 stones is 0.03125 Imperial tons.
Calcuit generates this page from a unit table, so the factors here match every other page on the site.