5 troy ounces to metric tons
5 oz t = 0.00015552 t. Change the amount below, or read the formula and the reference table further down.
5 troy ounces equals
metric tons
1 oz t = 0.0000311 t
The formula
Troy ounces and metric tons both measure weight & mass from the same zero, so a single multiplier does the job.
t = oz t × 0.0000311035
Going the other way? Convert metric tons to troy ounces.
Troy ounces to metric tons table
Values either side of 5 oz t.
| Troy ounces (oz t) | Metric tons (t) |
|---|---|
| 0 | 0 |
| 0.5 | 0.000016 |
| 1 | 0.000031 |
| 1.5 | 0.000047 |
| 2 | 0.000062 |
| 2.5 | 0.000078 |
| 3 | 0.000093 |
| 3.5 | 0.000109 |
| 4 | 0.000124 |
| 4.5 | 0.00014 |
| 5 | 0.000156 |
| 5.5 | 0.000171 |
| 6 | 0.000187 |
| 6.5 | 0.000202 |
| 7 | 0.000218 |
| 7.5 | 0.000233 |
| 8 | 0.000249 |
| 8.5 | 0.000264 |
| 9 | 0.00028 |
| 9.5 | 0.000295 |
| 10 | 0.000311 |
Questions people ask
- How many metric tons are in a troy ounce?
- One troy ounce equals 0.0000311035 metric tons.
- How do I convert troy ounces to metric tons by hand?
- Multiply the number of troy ounces by 0.0000311035. For a rough check, 0 is close enough for most everyday use.
- What is 5 troy ounces in metric tons?
- 5 troy ounces is 0.00015552 metric tons.
Calcuit generates this page from a unit table, so the factors here match every other page on the site.