50 liters to US gallons
50 L = 13.208603 gal. Change the amount below, or read the formula and the reference table further down.
50 liters equals
US gallons
1 L = 0.26417205 gal
The formula
Liters and US gallons both measure volume from the same zero, so a single multiplier does the job.
gal = L × 0.2641720524
Going the other way? Convert US gallons to liters.
Liters to US gallons table
Values either side of 50 L.
| Liters (L) | US gallons (gal) |
|---|---|
| 40 | 10.5669 |
| 41 | 10.8311 |
| 42 | 11.0952 |
| 43 | 11.3594 |
| 44 | 11.6236 |
| 45 | 11.8877 |
| 46 | 12.1519 |
| 47 | 12.4161 |
| 48 | 12.6803 |
| 49 | 12.9444 |
| 50 | 13.2086 |
| 51 | 13.4728 |
| 52 | 13.7369 |
| 53 | 14.0011 |
| 54 | 14.2653 |
| 55 | 14.5295 |
| 56 | 14.7936 |
| 57 | 15.0578 |
| 58 | 15.322 |
| 59 | 15.5862 |
| 60 | 15.8503 |
Questions people ask
- How many US gallons are in a liter?
- One liter equals 0.2641720524 US gallons.
- How do I convert liters to US gallons by hand?
- Multiply the number of liters by 0.2641720524. For a rough check, 0.264 is close enough for most everyday use.
- What is 50 liters in US gallons?
- 50 liters is 13.208603 US gallons.
Calcuit generates this page from a unit table, so the factors here match every other page on the site.